Dog calories by weight

How many calories should a 30 kg dog eat?

A 30 kg dog (66.14 lb) is a large dog. With bigger dogs, extra weight adds load to joints, which is one reason vets pay close attention to weight in larger dogs, and large-breed puppies need carefully controlled growth. This page gives the daily calories for a 30 kg dog by life stage and activity.

The short answer

A 30 kg neutered adult dog needs about 1,436 kcal a day (1,615 if intact). Starting point, not veterinary advice.

In pounds, 30 kg (66.14 lb). Fed as 2 meals, that is about 718 kcal per meal for a neutered or spayed adult (about 808 kcal if intact). Starting point, not veterinary advice.

Not veterinary advice. These figures are general estimates for healthy dogs and cats. They do not diagnose, treat or replace the advice of a licensed veterinarian. Pets with medical conditions, pregnant or nursing pets, and pets that are underweight or overweight should have their calorie targets set by a vet. If your pet's weight or appetite changes, talk to your veterinarian. See also our AI disclaimer.

Daily calories for a 30 kg dog by life stage and activity

Daily calories for a 30 kg (66.14 lb) dog, from the PetKira calorie engine. Growing pets use one number whatever the activity. Starting point, not veterinary advice.
Life stage or goalLowModerateHigh
Puppy under 4 months2,692 kcal
Puppy 4 to 12 months1,795 kcal
Adult, neutered or spayed1,256 kcal1,436 kcal1,436 kcal
Adult, not neutered1,436 kcal1,615 kcal1,615 kcal
Senior (7 years and over)1,077 kcal1,256 kcal1,256 kcal
Weight-loss goal (adults only)Resting energy of the current weight. Puppies and kittens keep their growth number.897 kcal

A 30 kg dog split into 2 meals

The same figures divided between 2 meals. Starting point, not veterinary advice.
Life stage or goalPer dayMeal 1 + meal 2
Puppy under 4 months2,692 kcal1,346 + 1,346 kcal
Puppy 4 to 12 months1,795 kcal898 + 897 kcal
Adult, neutered or spayed, moderate activity1,436 kcal718 + 718 kcal
Adult, not neutered, moderate activity1,615 kcal808 + 807 kcal
Senior (7 years and over), moderate activity1,256 kcal628 + 628 kcal
Weight-loss goal (adults only)897 kcal449 + 448 kcal

Two meals is common feeding practice for adults, not a published calorie standard. Ask your vet how often to feed your pet.

What a 30 kg dog looks like

Thirty kilograms is about thirty 1-litre bottles of water, heavier than many people can lift comfortably. That makes weighing a practical question: a bathroom scale (weigh yourself holding the dog, then subtract your own weight) gives a rough number, and a vet clinic can weigh your dog accurately.

Fully grown dogs at this weight are large dogs. A large-breed puppy may also pass through 30 kg while still growing, and large-breed puppies are where breed-specific growth guidance matters most. Treat the puppy rows as a starting point and ask your vet for a growth plan.

How much food is that? A worked example

As an example only, with a dry dog food with 350 kcal per 100 g, 1,436 kcal a day for a neutered or spayed adult is 410 g a day, or 205 g in each of 2 meals. Your food will have a different energy value, so read your own label. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

A daily total as big as 1,436 kcal is easier to portion by weight than by cup, because a small measuring error is repeated at every meal. A kitchen scale and the grams option in the calculator give a more repeatable result. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

Ask your vet how to time meals around exercise for your dog's build, and how many meals suit them. Splitting a neutered adult's day gives about 718 kcal per meal over two meals, or about 479 kcal over three. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

Day-to-day feeding at 30 kg

A large dog gets through food quickly, which is worth planning for. As an arithmetic example only, a 10 kg bag of a food with 350 kcal per 100 g lasts about 24 days at 1,436 kcal a day for a neutered or spayed adult (and about 21 days if intact). Use the calories on your own label to do the same sum, and reorder before the bag runs low so you never switch food in a hurry. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

30 kg in pounds

30 kg (66.14 lb). The calculator takes pounds as well and converts them exactly (1 lb is 0.45359237 kg) before it calculates. For example, 66 lb is 29.94 kg, which gives 1,433 kcal a day for a neutered or spayed adult dog at moderate activity. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

How 30 kg compares with nearby weights

  • Lighter: a 20 kg dog needs 377 kcal less a day than a 30 kg dog (1,059 versus 1,436 for a neutered or spayed adult at moderate activity), which is 26% less energy for 33% less body weight. Starting point, not veterinary advice. See the 20 kg dog page.

Not exactly 30 kg? The dog calorie calculator works out any weight from 0.2 to 120 kg.

Got questions?

30 kg dog calories: questions

How many calories should a 30 kg dog eat per day?

A 30 kg neutered or spayed adult dog at moderate activity needs about 1,436 kcal a day, and an intact adult about 1,615 kcal. At low activity the neutered figure is 1,256 kcal. A weight-loss goal for an adult uses the resting energy of the current weight, 897 kcal. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

How much food does a 30 kg dog need each day?

It depends on how many calories the food has, so use the label on your own food. For comparison, a dry dog food with 350 kcal per 100 g would mean 410 g a day (205 g per meal over 2 meals) to supply the 1,436 kcal that a neutered or spayed adult dog of 30 kg needs at moderate activity. Measure by weight if you can. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

How many calories does a 30 kg dog need to lose weight?

For an adult dog the weight-loss goal is the resting energy of the current weight, 897 kcal a day at 30 kg. Large dogs should lose weight gradually and under a vet's guidance, because the right pace and target depend on the individual dog. Puppies are not put on a weight-loss goal. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

Is the number different for a large-breed puppy at 30 kg?

The engine uses the same puppy factors for every breed: at 30 kg that is 1,795 kcal a day for a puppy of 4 to 12 months. It does not know the breed or the expected adult size, and large-breed puppies need controlled growth, so ask your vet for a breed-appropriate plan. Starting point, not veterinary advice.

Want a plan built around your pet?

A weight page gives you a number. PetKira turns it into ongoing personalised meal plans for your dog, with feeding reminders and meal tracking. Start with a free trial, no credit card needed.

Android is on Google Play now. iPhone? Get notified when iOS launches.